Ingredients

 

Ingredients Used In Our Products: 

Pure Unrefined Certified Organic Shea Butter - Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit

  • Certificate No: C804091EU-01.2006 - copy attached.
  • Obtained from the seed of the Shea Tree (Butyrospermum Parkii) common to West Africa.
  • The tree bears green plum-like fruit, which turn dark green when ripe.
  • Shea Butter is expressed from the pits of the fruit of the African butter tree.
  • Shea Butter is smooth and lightly coloured with a texture of playdough and a slightly nutty scent that melts at skin temperatures making it ideal for balms and lotions.
  • Shea Butter can be added to soap, balms, lotions and other topical toiletries for maximum skin nourishment, moisture retaining and soothing qualitites.
  • Shea Butter is also a valuable addition to moisturizers and cell therapy creams.
  • Shea Butter is high in Linoleic Acid content making it ideal for dry and cracked skin, dermatitis, sunburn, rashesand many other skin problems.
  • When used to make soap it makes a hard, shiny and conditioning bar with stable lather and it gives a very luxurious feel to the end product.

 

Cocoa Butter - Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter

  • Obtained from the fruit of the Cacao tree in Africa.
  • The butter is extracted from the seed kernels of the tree.
  • Prevents drying of the skin and development of wrinkles.
  • Reduces degeneration of skin cells and restores skin flexibility.
  • Is particularly high in moisturising qualities.
  • A wonderful additive in moisturisers, creams and as a heavier moisturiser in body butters.
  • Has a smooth texture and is edible.
  • Has a melting point of approx 35*C.
  • Contributes hardness when used to make cold process soaps.

 

Mango Butter - Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter

  • Obtained from the fruit seed of the Mango Tree (Mangifera Indica).
  • It exhibits excellent moisturizing and good lubricity on skin.
  • Is a super smooth butter that melts at skin temperature making it ideal for balms.
  • Protective effects against the sun.
  • Prevents drying of the skin and formation of wrinkles.
  • Reduces degeneration of skin cells and restores flexibility.

 

Apricot Kernel Oil - Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil

  • Light oil obtained from the kernels or pits of apricots.
  • Rich and nourishing oil which is light in texture, highly emollient and is readily absorbed into the skin.
  • High in mineral and vitamin content, especially vitamin A.
  • Especially good for prematurely aging, inflamed, dry or sensitive skin types, though suitable to all skin types.
  • Popular as a body oil as it does not leave an oily film on the skin.
  • Used alone or in massage and is often found in lip balms, creams and other toiletries.
  • Is an excellent and gentle oil to use on babies skin and is ideal for nappy rash, chaffing and cradle cap.

 

Sweet Almond Oil - Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil

  • * A fine, non-drying emollient oil expressed from the kernel of the sweet almond.
  • * A nutritious and softening oil on the skin.
  • * Rich in trace minerals, oleic acid and Linoleic acid (polyunsaturated fatty acid).
  • * Effective in treating skin conditions such as dry skin, itching, cracking and inflammation.
  • * Is a slightly heavier oil than apricot kernel oil which makes it more effective for massaging in cooler winter months.

 

Olive Oil - Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil

  • A rich oil expressed from ripe olives.
  • Excellent for use in massage oils, creams, soaps and lotions for dry and normal skins.
  • Lovely oil to use on babies.
  • Rich in oleic acid, it helps to protect and nourish skin.
  • A soothing and emollient oil that is great in massage blends, scalp treatments and creams.
  • Used at 100% to make castile soaps which are very mild and has small lather.

 

Sunflower Oil - Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil

  • Contains vitamin A, B-complex, D and E and is rich in calcium, zinc, potassium, iron and phosphorus.
  • This oil is light in texture and is beneficial in assisting the skin to heal.
  • One of the principal components of human cell membranes.
  • Not suitable for massage as it is easily absorbed by the skin.
  • Perfect for bath oils and lotions.


Grape Seed Oil - Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil

  • Soothing and healing effects on the skin.
  • Ecologically sound product that is made from the seeds of grapes after the wine is pressed.
  • High in Vitamin E and is 76% essential fatty acid & linoleic acid (also known as omega 6).
  • Low in saturated fat.
  • Contains natural chlorophyll and valuable antioxidants (proanthocyninidins).
  • A light and penetrating oil that is absorbed easily and has no perceptible odour.
  • Slightly astringent so it tightens and tones the skin.
  • Will not aggravate acne.

 

Jojoba Oil - Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

  • Very similar in composition to human natural skin oils.
  • Penetrates the skin rapidly to nourish it.
  • Softens and moisturizes mature and dry skins.
  • Has antioxidant properties and does not go rancid easily.
  • It is not actually an oil but a liquid wax ester.

 

Rice Bran Oil - Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Oil

  • Helps combat the signs of aging as it is a source of Vitamin E, antioxydants and other micronutrients.
  • It is hypoallergenic.
  • Is used in sunscreens and hair conditioners as it contains oryzanol which intercept ultraviolet rays at the skin's surface.
  • Contains 2-3 times more linoleic acid than olive oil.

 

Meadowfoam Seed Oil - Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil

  • Recognised for its outstanding oxidative stability.
  • Helps to stabilise other oils, thus extending their shelf life.
  • Helps to moisturise skin and hair.
  • Unique in that it contains over 98% fatty acids.
  • Developed to replace sperm whale oil in the 70's to protect the species.
  • Used in lotion bars and lip balms to extend shelf life.
  • Helps to moisturise the skin and hair better than most oils and also helps to prevent moisture loss.
  • In lip balms it revitalises dry, cracked lips and keeps them moist longer.

 

Macadamia Nut Oil - Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil

  • An unsaturated pale yellow oil that is highly monosaturated, making it very healthy.
  • Is a very stable oil that is cold pressed from the nut of the Macadamia tetraphyla tree.
  • Closely resembles human sebum.
  • Absorbs quickly into the skin and has a long shelf life.
  • Low oral toxicity which makes it an excellent choice for baby products, lip balms and facial formula's.
  • Contains omega 3 and omega 6 fatty acids.
  • Has very high levels of palmitoleic acid and so acts as an antioxidant, protecting cell membranes from deterioration.
  • Palmitoleic acid does not occur in any other plant oil.

 

Calendula Infused Olive Oil 

      - Olea Europaea Fruit Oil, Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract

  • Made by infusing calendula petals in a good carrier oil like olive or sweet almond.
  • It is a golden yellow in colour.
  • Used for slow healing wounds, burns, rashes, ulcers inflamed, dry, damaged skin and eczema.
  • Helps stimulate the growth of new tissue.
  • Soothes skin eruptions.
  • Very mild and excellent for all skin types and baby products.

 

Emu Oil - Emu Oil

  • A deep penetrating oil known to draw into the skin anything that is used along with it.
  • Helps sore muscles, aching joints, pain and inflammation.
  • Is non clogging to the skin and also very nourishing.
  • Helps to rejuvenate skin cells and reduce scarring.
  • Helps eczema and psoriasis.
  • Good for all skin types.

 

Olive Squalane -

  • Squalane produced today is derived from olives and is highly stable.
  • Boosts cell regeneration and oxygenation.
  • Helps prevent the formation of 'age spots'.
  • Heals cracked and chapped skin.
  • Softens the most rough-textured skin and leaves no oily residue.
  • Helps to reduce the appearance of wrinkles.
  • Helpful in counteracting conditions of eczema, psoriasis and post operative skin.
  • A valuable lipid that is extremely compatible with the skin and is safe for all skin types.
  • It is a botanical lipid that is duplicate in molecular structure and weight to human lipids.
  • It decreases dryness, smoothes scaly skin and acts as a barrier on the skin to keep moisture in.
  • Has a natural affinity to the skin because it is one of the main ingredients of human sebum.
  • Its soft, silky and non greasy to the touch.
  • Its quickly absorbed deep into the skin and aids in the acceleration of new cell growth.
  • An unsaturated oil with similar molecular structure to Vitamin A.
  • Is naturally present in human skin and after the age of about 25 it rapidly decreases.
  • One of the most powerful moisturisers around.
  • A clear and colourless liquid.
  • Provides a barrier to the skin preventing transdermal water loss.

 

Colloidal Oatmeal - Avena sativa

  • Natural product which helps soothe and soften dry skin and relieve itchy skin rashes and irritations.
  • Obtained from whole oats which are very finely ground, which enables the grain to readily absorb liquid.
  • When added to bath water it instantly gives a slightly milky consistency, which coats the skin and moisturizes, softens and protects it.
  • Used in bath water, it helps soothe conditions such as eczema, chicken pox and shingles.

 

Hydrosols

  • Obtained from the steam that is collected during the distillation of essential oils.
  • They are highly nourishing.

 

Lavender Hydrosol

  • Gentle, balancing for all skin types.
  • Cooling in summer heat.
  • Soothing on sunburns, windburns and healing to irritations.
  • Gently tones oily, dry and mature skins.
  • Recommended for fragile or damaged skin.
  • Emotionally its relaxing and revitalizing.
  • Eases stress and reduces mental fatigue.
  • Lavender is 'adapting' to your body and your psyche's needs, either soothing or revitalizing.
  • Recommended for infant care.

 

Rose Hydrosol

  • Used for physical, emotional and spiritual healing.
  • It stimulates the skin, heightening the blood flow.
  • It controls and balances sebum production, making it useful for dry and oily skin.
  • Is used to balance and restore the skin's PH and helps tighten pores.
  • Its antibacterial properties help fight acne.
  • Reputed to be useful in the treatment of all sorts of dermatitis.

 

Orange Flower Water - (Neroli)

  • Obtained from the orange blossom of the bitter orange tree.
  • An excellent astringent and cleanser.
  • The oil from this orange flower is called neroli and its scent is used to reduce stress, anxiety and induce sleep.
  • Mildly astringent and good for oily or acnied skin.
  • Can be used to wipe toddler's faces to ease them out of temper tantrums.
  • Recommended for over-excited babies as its calming without causing sleepiness.

 

Green Tea - Camellia Sinensis Leaf

  • Used as the water portion for some of our soaps.

 

Green Tea Extract - Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract

  • Has been found to reduce some forms of human cancer induced by physical and environmental carcinogens.
  • Has strong antioxidant properties and works at protecting against tumor development by attacking and destroying free radicals.

 

Goats Milk - (Lactose)

  • Lactose from the milk of goats.
  • Packed with milk proteins, it smooths, firms and softens and cleanses the skin.
  • Has excellent nutritive value and is packed with proteins, beneficial fats, vitamins, amino acids and calcium.
  • Contain lactic acid which remove the upper layer of the skin to reveal smooth, new skin.
  • Used in milk baths, lotions and soaps.
  • Leaves skin feeling silky smooth with a hydrated apprearance.
  • High in hydrophilic (water) and lipoophilic (fat) factors and has beneficial vitamins and sugars.

 

Beeswax - Beeswax

  • Is the wax secreted from the underside of bees, which they use to make the walls of the honeycomb.
  • It will not become rancid and has germ-killing properties.
  • In beauty products it forms a protective barrier on the skin to help guard against environmental irritants and to lock in moisture.

 

Honey - Honey

  • Contains many vital vitamins and minerals.
  • Its made from the nectar of flowering plants and trees by bee's.
  • Honey has a very high potassium content that makes it almost impossible for bacteria to survive in it.
  • Its also one of the best-known humectants.

 

Epsom Salt - Magnesium Sulfate

  • The two major components of Epsom Salts, magnesium and sulfates, are easily absorbed through the bath.
  • Sulfates are known to improve both nutrient absorption and toxin elimination.
  • Magnesium is known to relax muscles and reduce stress.
  • Are great for kids bedtime baths as they are said to increase the sleep cycle and improve digestive function.
  • Parents of autistic kids have found them to be helpful.
  • Are excellent for reducing swelling and inflammation making them good for sore, tired muscles.
  • Draws toxins and splinters from the body.
  • Sedates the nervous system.
  • Work well in scrubs, masks and soaks as they exfoliate and soften.
  • Do not dry the skin like other salts do.

 

Sea Salt - (Sodium Chloride)

  • Used for removing dead skin from the body and scalp.
  • Used to heal and balance the body.
  • Draw toxins out of the body.
  • Nourish the skin with important trace minerals.
  • Softens bath water.
  • Gently cleanses skin.

 

 

© copyright vandel media 2009